Links > Tours - United Kingdom

« Back to Tours & Festivals

DAMIEN DEMPSEY
www.damiendempsey.com
February
1
Celtic Connections, O2 ABC, Glasgow

CHERISH THE LADIES
www.cherishtheladies.com
Jaunuary
26
The Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

THE FUREYS
www.thefureys.com
March
8
Ulchedre Centre Holyhead, Anglesey
9 Civic Theatre, Rotherham, Yorkshire
10 Village Hall Chipping, Lancashire
11 The Atkinson Southport, Merseyside
12 Gatehouse Theatre Stafford, Staffordshire
14 The Brindley Runcorn, Cheshire
15
The Core Theatre Solihull, West Midlands
16 Palace Theatre Newark, Nottingham
17 William Aston Hall, Wrexham,
18 Irish World Heritage Centre, Manchester
19 Roses Theatre,Tewkesbury, Glocestershire
20 The Mill Arts Centre, Banbury, Oxfordshire
21 Chequer Mead Arts Centre. East Grinstead, West Sussex
22 The Elgiva Chesham, Buckinghamshire
23 Town Hall, Loughborough, Leicestershire
24 Arts Theatre Braintree, Essesx
25 Pavilion Arts Centre Buxton, Derbyshire
26 Wyvern Theatre Swindon, Wiltshire
27 Beck Theatrem Hayes, Middlesex
28
The Stables Milton Keynes, Berkshire
29 Lights Theatre Andover, Hampshire
30 Thameside Theatre Grays, Essex
31 The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

TOMMY FLEMING
www.tommyfleming.com
March
23
Muni Theatre, Colne
24 Waterside Theatre, Manchester
25 Sage, Newcastle
26 City Variety Hall, Leeds
28 Bromley Churchhill Theatre
29 Becks Theatre, Hayes
30 Oakensgate theatre, Telford
31 Sollihull Arts Centre
April
1
The Music room at the Philharmonic, Liverpool

GLASGOW JIMMY McHUGH MEMORIAL CONCERT
January
15
Manus Maguire, Mick O’Brien, Michael Rooney (harp), Seamus Bugler and Sean Cannon

CELTIC CONNECTIONS 2017
www.celticconnections.com
This year’s festival will include 2100 artists, 300 events, at 20 venues in 18 days. The following list to help you pick your way through this huge festival’s programme.
January
19
Opening Night: Laura Marling & BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with Special Guests, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
19
Mark W Georgsson, The Hug and Pint
20
Merchant City Trad Trail
20
Pictish Trail and Night Moves
20
Mànran with Blazin’ Fiddles and Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys, The Barrowlands Ballroom
20
Tom Russell and Cera Impala., Saint Andrew’s in the Square
20
Joanne Shaw Taylor and Broken Witt Rebels, O2 ABC, Glasgow
20
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Drygate Brewery
20
Chris Stout & Catriona McKay with Ahlberg, Ek & Roswall, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
20
Pierce Turner and Charly Houston, Tron Theatre
20
The Songs of Robert Tannahill, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
21
Ivan Drever’s Orkney Gathering, Mitchell Theatre
21
Tryst and Connla, Glasgow, Royal Concert Hall
21
Aidan O’Rourke, Alasdair Roberts, Alex Neilson and Stephanie Hladowksi, Platform
21
101 Scottish Songs – The Wee Red Book, Saint Andrew’s in the Square
21
Shooglenifty and Special Guests, A Night for Angus Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
21
Dervish 25th and Ten Strings And A Goat Skin, Old Fruitmarket
22
Seán Gray, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
22
Seth Lakeman with Wildwood Kin, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
22
Phil Cunningham’s Highlands & Islands Suite 20th Anniversary, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
22
She Moved Through the Fair – The Legend of Margaret Barry, Tron Theatre
23
Martin Hayes & David Power and Ryan Young, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
24
Fairport Convention @ 50 and Steve Tilston & Jez Lowe, Old Fruitmarket
25
An Evening with Tom Paxton with special guests Cathy & Marcy, Mitchell Theatre
25
Robyn Stapleton, Songs of Robert Burns, St Andrew’s in the Square
25
The Unusual Suspects of Celtic Colours and Carlos Malta & Pife Muderno, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
25
The Transports – A Tale of Exile and Migration, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
25
Wind Resistance: Karine Polwart, Tron Theatre
26
Cherish the Ladies and Fara, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
26
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas with Galen Fraser & Friends, The Mackintosh Church
26
Basco and Talis, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
26
Billy Bragg & Joe Henry, Old Fruitmarket
27
Le Vent du Nord & De Temps Antan with Session A9, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
27
Four Men and a Dog and Ímar, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
28
The Ennis Sisters and Bella Gaffney,The National Piping Centre
28
Strings of the World featuring Mark O’Connor, Yamandu Costa & Dr Jayanthi Kumaresh, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
29
The Mark O’Connor Band & Graham Mackenzie, Crossing Borders
30
Southern Tenant Folk Union, The Hug and Pint
February
1
Celtic Guitar Journeys and support, Saint  Andrew’s in the Square
1
Damien Dempsey and Hermitage Green, O2 ABC, Glasgow
1
Dallahan with Vishtèn, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
2
Atlantic Arc Orchestra with Karan Casey, City Halls
3
Transatlantic Sessions, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
3
Sharon Shannon Band & Special Guests and Aurelio, Old Fruitmarket
4
Feis Rois & Lauren MacColl: The Seer with TMSA Young Trad Tour, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
4
Heidi Talbot with John Smith, Mitchell Theatre
4
60th Anniversary Celebration of Comhaltas in Glasgow, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
5
BBC Scotland Young Traditional Musician of the Year Final 2017, City Halls
5
Transatlantic Sessions, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall